Volume 74, Number 31 | December 08 - 14, 2004

LISTINGS


EXHIBITIONS

RON EHRLICH ART New paintings will be on display featuring a fusion of Eastern and Western techniques, incorporating processes used in the arts of pottery making and painting. Thru Dec. 14, Tues. – Sat. from 10am – 6pm. Stephen Haller Gallery, 542 W. 26th St. 212-741-7777.

NUTSHELL STUDIES OF UNEXPLAINED DEATH Bellwether Gallery will be showing the Corrine May Botz’s photographs of crime scene miniatures, through November 13. 134 Tenth Ave., 212-929-5959.

OUATTARA WATTS New Paintings will be on display thru Dec. 23 at Tracy Williams, Ltd., 313 W. 4th St. Hours are Tues. – Sat. from 11-6. 212-229-2757.

BREAKING BOUNDARIES: PART II More graf and graf-inspired art by artists crossing cultures, traditions and genres. Sunshine Factory Cafe and Gallery, 11 Essex St. Thru Dec. 31. 917-562-8468.

THE RECTORY A sculpture in silver by Louise Bourgeois to be sold for the benefit of St. Peter’s Episcopal Church. The sculpture may be viewed during the artist’s exhibition, The Reticent Child, at Cheim & Read, 547 W. 25th St. thru Dec. 31. 212-242-7727.

Abrons arts center, Henry Street Settlement, 466 Grand St., 212-598-0400: “Carrying On,” a group exhibition celebrating faculty and staff at the center, through Nov. 24.

American indian community house inc., 708 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-598-0100: “(Back)Tracks,” a one woman show by COLETTE JACQUES, through Nov. 24.

American primitive gallery, 594 Broadway, 2nd fl., Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-966-1530: “Intergalactic Angels - Flight of the Porachorii,” sculpture by L-15 aka BERNARD SCHATZ, through Nov. 6.

Anton kern gallery, 532 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-367-9663: “Bendix Harms,” action/sculptures by JOHN BOCK, through Nov. 4.

Apexart, 291 Church St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-431-5270: “Place for the Self,” group exhibtion about the meaning of a home, through Nov. 13.

Art in general, 79 Walker St., Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-219-0473: “Re:Source” twenty-two international artists rework original sources in this group exhibition, through Nov. 6.

Asian american arts centre, 26 Bowery, 3rd fl., 212-233-2154: “Butternut Ink: The 14th Annual Exhibition,” group exhibition, through Nov. 5.

Atlantic gallery, 40 Wooster St., Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-219-3183: “In Our Backyards,” paintings by

CATHARINE BALCO & JOSIE MERCK, through Nov. 13.
axelle fine arts galerie, 148 Spring St., call for hours, 212-226-2262: PHILIPPE VASSEUR, paintings, Nov. 6-27.

Blumarts inc., 99 Wooster St., Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-343-0441: “Ode a L’Oubli,” an edition of 25 handmade books by LOUISE BOURGEOIS, through Nov. 13.

Bolivar arellano gallery, 420 E. 9th St., call for hours, 212-341-9796: “Last Sessions,” photgraphy of John Lennon and Yoko Ono by ALLAN TANNENBAUM, through Dec. 21.

Cavin Morris gallery, 560 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-226-3768: “Painting Outside the Lines,” new works by JON SERL & JUSTIN MCCARTHY, through Nov. 13.

Center for architecture, 536 LaGuardia Place, Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-8 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-358-6126: “Civic Spirit: Changing the Course of Federal Design,” nineteen projects made under the Design Excellence Program of the US General Services Administration, through Nov. 10.

The chancellor rober r. livingston masonic library of grand lodge, 23rd St. at 6th Ave., Mon., Wed.-Fri., 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Tue., noon-8 p.m., 212-337-6620: New exhibits about Freemasonry & Masons at this free museum and library, find out about some of the best kept secrets in our nation’s history, open-ended.

Cheryl pelavin fine arts LLC., 13 Jay St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-925-9424: “Velocity,” new paintings and works on paper by CARTER HODGKIN, through Dec. 4.

Claire oliver fine art, 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-929-5949: “Innocence and Insight,” groups exhibition where each artist contributes an early and a later work, through Dec. 4.

Cuchifritos, 120 Essex St., Mon.-Sat., noon-5:30 p.m., 212-598-4124: “From Concept to Reality,” mosiacs for the Delancey St./Essex St. subway station by MING FAY, through Nov. 20.

dfn gallery, 176 Franklin St., call for hours, 212-334-3400: “4 Artists/4 Walls: Interior Paintings,” group exhibition, through Nov. 6; SUSAN GROSSMAN, new drawings, through Nov. 27.

Denise bibro fine art, 529 W. 20th St., 4th fl., call for hours, 212-647-7030: ERICA LICEA KANE, recent mixed media paintings, Nov. 4-Dec. 4; “Into the Light and More,” drawings and works on paper by LISA DINHOFER, Nov. 4-Dec. 4.

The drawing center, 35 Wooster St., Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-219-2166: “Field of Color: Tantra Drawings from India,” anonymous drawings, Nov. 6-Jan. 22; “It’s a Room for 3 People,” drawings by RICHARD TUTTLE, Nov. 6-Feb. 26.

THE EDUCATIONAL ALLIANCE art school & gallery, 197 E. Broadway, Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-9 a.m., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-780-2300: “The Ashcan School Comes to the Lower East Side: Prints & Drawings from the Ken Ratner Collection,” group exhibition, through Nov. 11.

Elizabeth harris gallery, 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-463-9666: RICHARD BOSMAN, paintings, through Nov. 13.

55 mercer gallery, 55 Mercer St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-226-8513: “Tribes and Heroes,” mixed media works and paintings by STEPHEN MARCH, through Nov. 27.

Fraunces tavern museum, 54 Pearl St., Tue., Wed., Fri., 10 a.m.-5 pm., Thu., 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-425-1778: Call for information about current exhibitions, open houses & other events this winter at the museum, $2-$3.

Gallery henoch, 555 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 10:30 a.m.-6 p.m., 917-305-0018: “The Intimacy of Deep Space,” seascape paintings by JOHN EVANS, through Nov. 4.

Hebrew union college, One W. Fourth St., Mon.-Thu., 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fri., 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Sun., 10 a.m.-2 p.m., 212-824-2205: “The Mikvah Project,” photographs by JANICE RUBIN, through Jan. 12; “Promised Land,” photographs by CHANAN GETRAIDE, through Jan. 14.

Kenkeleba house, inc., Wilmer Jennings Gallery, 219 E. Second St., Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-674-3939: “Slang,” new works by GREGORY COATES, through Dec. 18; “Chance and Other Musings,” paintings, drawings and prints by JOYCE WELLMAN, through Dec. 18.

Lars bolander, 72 Gansevoort Street, Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 212-924-1000: THE DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH, paintings, through Nov. 9.

Leica gallery, 670 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-777-3051: “English Eyes,” exhibition of work by English photographers with portraits by PETER HAMILTON, through Dec. 4.

Location one, 26 Greene St., Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-334-3347: “Skin & Control,” two installations by CHRIS CSIKSZENTMIHALYI, through Dec. 30.

The lower east side tenement museum, LMCC, 91 Orchard St., call for hours, 212-431-0714: “Living American,” public art installation considers the meaning of “American vs. Immigrant,” through Dec. 6; “Points of Entry - Regarding the Mihrab,” storefront installation; permanent exhibitions about the tenement history on the Lower East Side of Manhattan, ongoing.

Lower Manhattan cultural council/Creative time, Foley Square, Pearl & Centre Sts. east of Broadway, 24 hours, 7 days. creativetime.org: “Freedom of Expression National Monument,” artwork by LAURIE HAWKINSON, JOHN MALPEDE & ERIKA ROTHENBERG allows people to express their thoughts through a huge bullhorn put out for public use, through Nov. 13.

Manhattantheatersource, 177 MacDougal St., 212-260-4698: “Still Dreaming,” a retrospective show of prints, drawings and paintings by CAROL MASSA, through Nov. 28.

Merchant’s house museum, 29 E. Fourth St., call for hours, 212-777-1089: “Sacred to the Memory: a 19th Century House in Mourning,” an exhibition of death and mourning, through Nov. 8.

Michael ingbar Gallery of architectural art, 568 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-334-1100: “Respledent Light,” color photography by CHRISTOPHER BURKETT, through Dec. 22.

Mimi ferzt gallery, 114 Prince St., Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Sun., 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 212-343-9377: ALEXANDER NEY, retrospective of sculpture, through Nov. 14.

Museum of chinese in the americas, 70 Mulberry St., 2nd fl., Tue.-Sun., noon-6 p.m., Fri., noon-7 p.m., 212-619-4785: “Living Through History: Chinatown Stories,” large collection, open ended; “Have You Eaten Yet? - The Chinese Restaurant in America,” historical exhibition, through June 2005.

Nancy hoffman gallery, 429 W. Broadway, call for hours, 212-966-6676: FRANK OWEN, “Threader” series, paintings, through Nov. 30.

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY:
NYU BObst library, 70 Washington Square South, Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-998-2596: “The Nicholas Wahl Papers,” a major archival collection, ongoing.

NYU Broadway windows, Broadway at E. Tenth St., 24 Hours/7 Days, 212-998-5751: “Window Dressing,” window installation by DAVID JELINEK, through Nov. 14.

NYU grey art gallery, 100 Washington Sq. East, Tue., Thu.-Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Wed., 11 a.m.-8 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-998-6780: “Electrifying Art: 1954-1968,” paintings, drawings, installations & video work by ATSUKO TANAKA, through Dec. 11.

The pen & brush Inc., 16 E. 10th St., penandbrush.org for hours and information: Call for entries-59th Annual Juried Sculpture Exhibition, April 1-19, 2005, open to all women sculptor, submit up to 3 slides/$45 non-refundable entry fee, 3-dimensional bas relief & medals, cash awards, send s.a.s.e. to Barbara Carlsen, Sculpture Show, Pen & Brush, 16 E. 10th St., Ny, NY, 10003 or go to website, deadline Feb. 15.

Phyllis kind gallery, 136 Greene St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-925-1200: LUCY SLIVINSKI, mixed media works, through Nov. 13.

Posteritati Movie posters, 239 Centre St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-7 p.m., Sun., noon-6 p.m., 212-226-2207: “Rebels, Rockers and Renegades,” movie posters of the American New Wave, through Nov. 7.

Remy toledo gallery, 529 W. 20th St., 8th fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m.: CAROLEE SCHNEEMANN and MONIKA WEISS, self portraits & sculpture installation respectivelty, through Nov. 20.

Ricco maresca gallery, 529 W. 20th St., 3rd fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-627-5117: “Heart Beats Dust,” mixed media on photography by JOEL-PETER WITKIN, Nov. 4-Dec. 31; “Quartet,” installation by MAX STREICHER, Nov. 4-Dec. 31.

Ronald feldman fine arts, 31 Mercer St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-226-3232: “Face/Off,” group exhibition, through Nov. 7.

Salmagundi club, 47 Fifth Ave., daily, 1-5 p.m., 212-255-7740: American Artist’s Professional League Exhibition, group show, through Nov. 12.

Scalo project space, 436 W. 15th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m.: “The Colors of Love,” photographs by MARGOT HESTER, through Nov. 5.

Soho photo, 15 White St., Thu., 6-8 p.m., Fri.-Sun., 1-6 p.m., or by appointment, 212-226-8571: New shows of photography by ERIC CATO, HAL KROGSTAD, ELLEN SCAEFER & YAQUI YAMDROK, Nov. 4-Dec. 4.

Sunshine factory cafe and gallery, 11 Essex St., Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Sun., 9 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-420-7240: “Breraking Boundaries: Part II - More Graffiti and Graf-Inspired Artwork,” group exhibition, through Dec. 31.

Synagogue for the arts, 49 White St., Mon., Wed.-Thu., 1-5 p.m., Tue., 1-7 p.m., or by appointment, 212-966-7141: “A Decade of Artists at the Synagogue for the Arts,” group exhibition, through Jan. 9, 2005.

Terrain Gallery/Aesthetic realism foundation, 141 Greene St., Wed.-Sat., 2-5 p.m., 212-777-4490: “Lasting Impressions: Opposites in the Art of the Print,” work by 12 contemporary printmakers, open ended; call for more information.

Tisch school of the arts, Gulf & Western Gallery & Department of Photography and Imaging Gallery, 721 Broadway, main floor and 8th floor, Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat., noon-5 p.m., 212-998-1930: Group exhibition of works by the faculty and staff from the Department of Photography and Imaging of the school, through Nov. 20.

Westbeth arts gallery, 155 Bank St., Tue.-Thu., 2-6 p.m., 212-989-4650: “I Colori,” work by EDITH ISAAC ROSE, through Nov. 7.

Yeshiva university museum, 15 West 16th St., Tue.-Thu., Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212 -294-8330: “Traders on the Sea Routes: 12th Century Trade Bewtween East & West,” interactive exhibit, ongoing.

Notable Spaces: multiple impressions, 128 Spring St., 212-925-1313.

NEW YORK CITY FIRE MUSEUM, 278 Spring St., 212-691-1303.
the painting center, 52 Greene St., 212-243-1060.

SOUTH STREET SEAPORT MUSEUM, Schermerhorn Row Galleries, 12 Fulton St, 212-748-8600: the tenement museum, 90 Orchard St., 212-431-0233.

Reader Services

WWW thevillager.com
Email our editor

ADVERTISING



Home

The Villager is published by
Community Media LLC.

The Villager | 487 Greenwich St., Suite 6A | New York, NY 10013

Phone: 212.229.1890 | Fax: 212.229.2790
Email: news@thevillager.com



Written permission of the publisher must be obtainedbefore any of the contents of this newspaper, in whole or in part, can be reproduced or redistributed.