Volume 74, Number 24 | Octuber 13 - 19 , 2004

LISTINGS


EXHIBITIONS

PORTUGAL IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOR Last year, Robert and Tina Sharpe photographed Portugal, each in their own way. Their combined work of over 40 large images will be on display at The National Arts Club. 15 Gramercy Park South, Trask Gallery. Oct. 5 – Nov. 1. Opening reception is Thurs, Oct. 7 from 6-8pm. 212-475-3424.

PAINTINGS OF ITALY Fifteen of Lucy Barber’s paintings of Italy will be on display in her third solo New York City exhibition. Her works express her “deeply personal and passionate experience with painting landscapes.” Oct. 5-30. Open Tues.-Sat. from 11am – 6pm. The Painting Center, 52 Greene St. 212-343-1060.

NEW YORK: CITY OF REFUGE Special exhibit chronicles 60 years of Jewish immigration to New York City. Above, Aron Aronov, an immigrant from the former Soviet Union, poses with traditional Bukharian Jewish objects. Museum of Jewish Heritage. 36 Battery Place. 646-437-4200.

“BURNS AND POURS” New paintings by Tribeca resident Kathleen Kucka at Kristen Frederickson Contemporary Art. “An urban painter deeply rooted in the experience of living in New York City... The paintings range from the mysterious, simple and essentially quiet surfaces of poured paint on mylar to challenging works of energizing complexity.” Opening reception, Thurs., Sept. 9, 6-8 pm. Exhibit runs through Oct. 9. 149 Reade St., 212-566-7787, hours Tues. – Sat., 11-6.

RECIPROCITY” IN TRIBECA Two photographers share their visions of the world after nightfall and demonstrate a love for the vacant and mysterious. Michelle McCarron questions the ordinary while Stephen Schuster investigates urban environments. McCarron’s “Pumps,” is at left, and Schuster’s “Brooklyn Tunnel#8” is right. Runs Sept. 8 - Oct. 11. A Taste of Art. 147 Duane St. at W. Broadway. Open Mon. – Fri. from 12-8 pm. 212-964-5493.

EXHIBITION AT SOHO PHOTO Emma’s Garden by Deborah Schenck will be on display. Prints by Edgar Gelabert, Ron Meisel, Jan Schmoranzer, Bob Sharpe, and Larry Davis will also be on display. Sept. 9 thru Oct. 2. Thurs. 6-8 pm, Fri.- Sun. 1-6 pm. 15 White St. 212-226-8571.

HISTORY AND NOSTALGIA Brooklyn-based artist, Elaine Komorowski, will exhibit recent oil paintings on found wood surfaces. Her subjects are inspired by turn of the century, black and white portrait photographs. On view Sept. 1 thru Oct. 2. Tues. – Sat. from 11 am - 6 pm. George Billis Gallery. 511 W. 25th St., Ground Floor. 212-645-2621.

Abrons arts center, Henry Street Settlement, 466 Grand St., 212-598-0400: “Carrying On,” a group exhibition celebrating faculty and staff at the center, through Nov. 24.

American indian community house inc., 708 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-598-0100: “(Back)Tracks,” a one woman show by COLETTE JACQUES, Oct. 8-Nov. 24.

American primitive gallery, 594 Broadway, 2nd fl., Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-966-1530: “Intergalactic Angels - Flight of the Porachorii,” sculpture by L-15 aka BERNARD SCHATZ, through Nov. 6.

Apexart, 291 Church St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-431-5270: “Building the Unthinkable,” group exhibition curated by CHRISTIAN STAYNER, through Oct. 9.

Art in general, 79 Walker St., Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-219-0473: “Re:Source” twenty-two international artists rework original sources in this group exhibition, through Nov. 6.

Asian american arts centre, 26 Bowery, 3rd fl., 212-233-2154: “Butternut Ink: The 14th Annual Exhibition,” group exhibition, through Nov. 5.

Blumarts inc., 99 Wooster St., Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-343-0441: “Ode a L’Oubli,” an edition of 25 handmade books by LOUISE BOURGEOIS, Sep. 30-Nov. 13.

Brooke alexander, 50 Wooster St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-925-4338: “Subliminal Messages,” mixed media works including artist book by DAVID BUNN, through Oct. 23.

Broome street gallery, 498 Broome St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-535-8153: Multimedia exhibition by artist-craftsment of New York, ceramics, sculpture, jewelry, photography, collage, fiber art and mixed media, through Oct. 10.

Carolina nitsch editions, 101 Wooster St., call for appointment, 212-966-4095: Call to see new editions by numerous artists including LOUISE BOURGEOIS, OLAFUR ELIASSON & LAURA OWENS, open ended.

Center for architecture, 536 LaGuardia Place, Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-8 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-358-6126: “Civic Spirit: Changing the Course of Federal Design,” nineteen projects made under the Design Excellence Program of the US General Services Administration, through Nov. 10.

Ceres gallery, 547 W. 27th St., Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-947-6100: “An Installation of Environmental Bands of Color,” large scale acrylic painting on canvas by HARRIET FIELDS, through Oct. 2.

Cfm gallery, 112 Greene St., call for appointment, 212-966-3864: Call now for details about the Gallery’s offerings of print & sculpture editions.

The chancellor rober r. livingston masonic library of grand lodge, 23rd St. at 6th Ave., Mon., Wed.-Fri., 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Tue., noon-8 p.m., 212-337-6620: New exhibits about Freemasonry & the Masons at this free museum and library, find out about some of the best kept secrets in our nation’s history, open-ended.

Children’s galleries for jewish culture, 515 W. 20th St., call for hours of admission, 212-924-4500: Ongoing interactive exhibits: “From Home to Home: Jewish Immigration to America,” & “From Tent to Temple: Life in the Ancient Near East.”

Claire oliver fine art, 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-929-5949: “Antithesis,” new paintings, sculpture and video by BEN PEDERSON, through Oct. 16.

Denise bibro fine art, 529 W. 20th St., 4th fl., call for hours, 212-647-7030: “Champions of Modernism,” group exhibition of contemporary art, through Oct. 2.

The drawing center, 35 Wooster St., Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-219-2166: “Talespinning: Selections Fall 2004,” allegorical drawings inspired by mythic narratives and everyday stories, through Oct. 16; “Politiscripts,” drawings by LEO FERRARI, through Oct. 23.

THE EDUCATIONAL ALLIANCE art school & gallery, 197 E. Broadway, Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-9 a.m., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-780-2300: “The Ashcan School Comes to the Lower East Side: Prints & Drawings from the Ken Ratner Collection,” group exhibition, through Nov. 11.

Elizabeth harris gallery, 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-463-9666: “Red River Valley: 9 Paintings,” work by PAT LIPSKY, through Oct. 9.

Feigen contemporary, 535 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-929-0500: “Elsewhere,” group exhibition, through Oct. 23; EUGENE VON BRUENCHENHEIN, paintings, photographs and sculptural objects, through Oct. 23.

Fraunces tavern museum, 54 Pearl St., Tue., Wed., Fri., 10 a.m.-5 pm., Thu., 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-425-1778: Call for information about current exhibitions, open houses & other events this winter at the museum, $2-$3.

Hebrew union college, One W. Fourth St., Mon.-Thu., 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fri., 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Sun., 10 a.m.-2 p.m., 212-824-2205: “The Mikvah Project,” photographs by JANICE RUBIN, through Jan. 12; “Promised Land,” photographs by CHANAN GETRAIDE, through Jan. 14.

ISE cultural foundation, 555 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-925-1649: “Cover Girl: the Female Body and Islam in Contemporary Art,” group exhibition, through Oct. 23.

June kelly gallery, 591 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-226-1660: “A Memorial Exhibition,” paintings by Elise Asher, through Oct. 5; “Romare Bearden: The Last Years,” black & white photographs by FRANK STEWART, Oct. 8-Nov. 9.

kKm foster gallery, 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-229-0044: “Aggregation 2004,” paintings by KWANG-YOUNG CHUN, through Oct. 16.

Kristen frederickson contemporary art, 149 Reade St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-566-7787: “Burns and Pours,” new paintings by KATHLEEN KUCKA, through Oct. 9; Project room-“Fat and Blood (and how to make them),” new work by SARAH E. WEBB, through Oct. 9; Call about current exhibition information.

Leica gallery, 670 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-777-3051: BRENDAN FRASER, photographs, through Oct. 16.

The lower east side tenement museum, LMCC, 91 Orchard St., call for hours, 212-431-0714: “Living American,” public art installation considers the meaning of “American vs. Immigrant,” through Dec. 6; “Points of Entry - Regarding the Mihrab,” storefront installation; permanent exhibitions about the tenement history on the Lower East Side of Manhattan, ongoing.

Lower Manhattan cultural council/Creative time, Foley Square, Pearl & Centre Sts. east of Broadway, 24 hours, 7 days. creativetime.org: “Freedom of Expression National Monument,” artwork by LAURIE HAWKINSON, JOHN MALPEDE & ERIKA ROTHENBERG allows people to express their thoughts through a huge bullhorn put out for public use, through Nov. 13.

Manhattan graphics center, 481 Washington St., Mon., 6-10 p.m., Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-10 p.m., Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-219-9783: BETH GANZ. photogravure and collage, through Oct. 10.

Multiple impressions, 128 Spring St., Mon., 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Sun., noon-6:30 p.m., 212-925-1313: “Tapestry,” oil paintings and etchings by ENG TAY, through Oct. 12.

Museum of chinese in the americas, 70 Mulberry St., 2nd fl., Tue.-Sun., noon-6 p.m., Fri., noon-7 p.m., 212-619-4785: “Living Through History: Chinatown Stories,” large collection, open ended; “Have You Eaten Yet? - The Chinese Restaurant in America,” historical exhibition, through June 2005.

Nancy hoffman gallery, 429 W. Broadway, call for Summer hours, 212-966-6676: REMY HYSBERGUE & STEVE DEIHLE, paintings, through Sep. 29.

National arts club, 15 Gramercy Park South, daily, 1-6 p.m.: Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, Inc, 108th Annual Open Juried Exhibition, women artists both members and non, Oct. 2-29.

NEW YORK CITY FIRE MUSEUM, 278 Spring St., Tue.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 691-1303: Classic firefighting equipment & art, ongoing.

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY:
NYU BObst library,
70 Washington Square South, Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-998-2596: “The Nicholas Wahl Papers,” a major archival collection, ongoing.

NYU BRoadway windows, Broadway at E. Tenth St., 24 hours/7 days, 212-998-5751: “Rethought,” window installation by SUSAN BENARCIK, through Oct. 11.

NYU grey art gallery, 100 Washington Sq. East, Tue., Thu.-Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Wed., 11 a.m.-8 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-998-6780: “Electrifying Art: 1954-1968,” paintings, drawings, installations & video work by ATSUKO TANAKA, through Dec. 11..

The pen & brush Inc., 16 E. 10th St., penandbrush.org for hours and information: Call for entries-59th Annual Juried Sculpture Exhibition, April 1-19, 2005, open to all women sculptor, submit up to 3 slides/$45 non-refundable entry fee, 3-dimensional bas relief & medals, cash awards, send s.a.s.e. to Barbara Carlsen, Sculpture Show, Pen & Brush, 16 E. 10th St., Ny, NY, 10003 or go to website, deadline Feb. 15.

Phyllis kind gallery, 136 Greene St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-925-1200: “Metal Works and Ceremonial Flags of Haiti,” historical group exhibition, through Oct. 9.

Plane space, 102 Charles St., Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sun., 1-5 p.m., 9170606-1268: “Ideal City,” new work by KIM BECK, through Oct. 10.

Posteritati Movie posters, 239 Centre St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-7 p.m., Sun., noon-6 p.m., 212-226-2207: “Rebels, Rockers and Renegades,” movie posters of the American New Wave, through Nov. 7.

Ricco maresca gallery, 529 W. 20th St., 3rd fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-627-5117: “Esperando,” color photographs of Cuba by ALEX WEBB, through Oct. 30.

Robin rice gallery, 325 W. 11th St., Thu.-Sat., 1-7 p.m., Sun., 1-6 p.m., 212-366-6660: “Havana Message,” photographs by CRAIG BARBER, through Oct. 31, ronald feldman fine arts, 31 Mercer St., call for hours, 212-226-3232: NANCY CHUNN, paintings , through Oct. 9.

SOUTH STREET SEAPORT MUSEUM, Schermerhorn Row Galleries, 12 Fulton St, daily, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-748-8600: “Soundings: Treasures of the Collections of South Street Seaport Museum,” more than 600 objects, artifacts and artwork; “Nieuw Amsterdam,” archeological artifacts representing Dutch life in early New York, before & after 1664, ongoing; Walter Lord Gallery, 209 Water St: “All Avalable Boats: Harbor Voices & Images 9/11/01,” “Monarchs of the Sea: Celebrating the Ocean Liner Era,” and “Van Ryper: A World of Ships in Minature,” ongoing; Melville Gallery, 213 Water St.: “Security, Privilege and Freedom: A Transatlantic Crossing on the RMS Queen Elizabeth,” photographs by ERIC HARTMANN, through Oct. 30.

Staley wise gallery, 560 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-966-6223: “Suzy to Twiggy: The Fashion Revolution 1950-1970.” historical exhibition, through Oct. 23.

Swiss institute of contemporary art, 495 Broadway, 3rd fl., 212-925-2035: “Before the End (The Last Painting Show),” a group exhibition of paintings done by a historical group of conceptual artists in the 1960s, through Oct. 23.

Synchronicity space fine arts, 106 W. 13th St., Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 646-230-8199: “Kids & Compassion,” new paintings by JOHN SMITH-AMATO, through Oct. 2; JASON STEWART, new works on paper, Oct. 5-30.

Terrain Gallery/Aesthetic realism foundation, 141 Greene St., Wed.-Sat., 2-5 p.m., 212-777-4490: “Lasting Impressions: Opposites in the Art of the Print,” work by 12 contemporary printmakers, open ended; call for more information.

Tisch school of the arts, 721 Broadway, 8th fl., Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat., noon-5 p.m., 212-998-1930: “Digging for Truth: The Massacre of El Mozote Twenty Years Later,” group exhibition of photography from El Salvador, through Oct. 10.

Tracy williams, 313 W. Fourth St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-229-2757: “Nothing Should Exist,” new works by MATT MULLICAN, through Oct. 30.

Uzi n.y. gallery, ltd., 120 Ave. C., Wed.-Sun., 3-7 p.m., 212-420-8103: “Oily Crumbs from the Brassiere Museum,” work by, with and about JACK SMITH, in honor of the 15th anniversary of his passing, through Oct. 16.

Wooster arts space, 147 Wooster St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-777-6338: “Coney Island Series,” photographs by NANCY RUDOLPH, through Oct. 2.

Yeshiva university museum, 15 West 16th St., Tue.-Thu., Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212 -294-8330: “Traders on the Sea Routes: 12th Century Trade Bewtween East & West,” interactive exhibit, ongoing; “Longing for the Sacred: Visual Memories of Destroyed Synagogues,” through Oct. 8.

Reader Services

WWW thevillager.com
Email our editor

ADVERTISING



Home

The Villager is published by
Community Media LLC.

The Villager | 487 Greenwich St., Suite 6A | New York, NY 10013

Phone: 212.229.1890 | Fax: 212.229.2790
Email: news@thevillager.com



Written permission of the publisher must be obtainedbefore any of the contents of this newspaper, in whole or in part, can be reproduced or redistributed.