Volume 74, Number 23 | Octuber 6 - 12 , 2004

LISTINGS


Dance

Baruch performing arts center, 55 Lexington Ave., 212-868-4444: HENNING RUBSAM’S SENSEDANCE, “Django,” 4 premieres & repertory works, Oct. 13-15, 8 p.m., Oct. 16, 2 & 8 p.m., Oct. 17, 3 p.m., $22.

Dance theater workshop, 219 W. 19th St., 212-924-0077: BIG DANCE THEATER, 219 W. 19th St., 212-924-0077: Annie-B Parson & Paul Lazar present “Plan B,” a New York premiere, Sep. 30-Oct. 2, Oct. 7-9, 7:30 p.m., $25, Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m., Benefit performance & reception, $75.

Danspace, St. Mark’s Church, 131 2nd Ave., 212-674-8194: ANNA MYER & DANCERS, “All at Once,” world premiere with live music plus other works, Sep. 30-Oct. 3, 8:30 p.m., $15; URBAN BUSH WOMEN, Voices from the Bush, shared program including works by a number of choreographers, Oct. 8-10, 8:30 p.m., $15.

Diane von furstenberg theater, 383 W. 12th St., 212-696-6632: Johannes Wieland, “One,” New York premiere, “Corrosion,” world premiere plus other works, Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m., benefit & reception, $65, Oct. 8, 8 p.m., Oct. 9-10, 3 & 8 p.m., $20.

Dixon place, 258 Bowery, 2nd fl., 212-219-0736: OPEN PERFORMANCE NIGHT, everyone welcome, Oct. 6, 8 p.m., free.

Joyce soho, 155 Mercer St., 212-334-7479: INFINITY DANCE THEATER, works by Peter Pucci, Kitty Lunn, Dario Voccaco & Gabriela Poler for company of dacers with & without disabilities, Oct. 7-10, 8 p.m., $20.

Joyce theater, 175 Eighth Ave., 212-242-0800: LIMON DANCE CO., one world premiere, 3 company premieres & 5 older works, 2 programs, call for schedule, through Oct. 1, 8 p.m., Oct. 2, 2 & 8 p.m., Oct. 3, 2 & 7:30 p.m., $40; JANE COMFORT & CO., N.Y. Premiere of “Persephone,” plus other works, Oct. 6-8, 8 p.m., Oct. 9, 2 & 8 p.m., Oct. 10, 2 & 7:30 p.m., $34; COMPANHIA POTUGUESA DE BAILADO CONTEMPORANEO, “Amaramalia Abandono,” in company’s North American debut, Oct. 12-16, 8 p.m., Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m., Oct. 16-17, 2 p.m., $38.

The kitchen, 512 W. 19th St., 212-255-5793: MOLISSA FENLEY & DANCERS, new works in program 1, Sep. 29-Oct. 2, 8 p.m., “Hemispheres,” on program 2, Oct. 6-9, 8 p.m., $20; ISABEL GOTZKOWSKY & FRIENDS, fifth N.Y. season, Oct. 13-16, 8 p.m., $15-$20.

La mama e.t.c., 74A E. Fourth St., 212-475-7710: “HOPLITE DAIRY,” by Tom Lee using shadow puppetry, video animation, Hunraku style, puppets, original music played live, Annes theater, Sep. 30-Oct. 2, 7:30 p.m., Oct. 3, 2:30 & 7:30 p.m., $20; “THE LAST ESCAPE,” Woclaw puppet theater from Poland, first floor theater, Sep. 30-Oct. 2, 8 p.m., Oct. 3, 2:30 & 8 p.m., $15; “MOTEL,” puppet play of Jean Cleude van Italie, Oct. 7-9. 7:30 p.m., Oct. 10, 2:30 & 7:30 p.m., $20.

Mulberry St. theater, 70 Mulberry St., 2nd fl., 212-349-0126: EAR TO THE GROUND, world premieres by Satoshi Haga & Sharon Estacio, Oct. 7-9, 8 p.m., $14.

Sky rink, Pier 59, Chelsea Piers, 212-929-5811: ICE THEATER OF NEW YORK, 20th Anniversary Gala, honoring Moira North & the company, Oct. 13.

THEATER AND MOVEMENT The Dance Theater Workshop begins its Fall season with “33 Fainting Spells’” production of “Our Little Sunbeam.” The hour-long work integrates the experiences of perceiving the world through internal feelings with seeing it from an external point of view. Runs Sept. 8-11 at 7:30 pm. 219 W. 19th St. $20.

Reader Services

WWW thevillager.com
Email our editor

ADVERTISING



Home

The Villager is published by
Community Media LLC.

The Villager | 487 Greenwich St., Suite 6A | New York, NY 10013

Phone: 212.229.1890 | Fax: 212.229.2790
Email: news@thevillager.com



Written permission of the publisher must be obtainedbefore any of the contents of this newspaper, in whole or in part, can be reproduced or redistributed.